PHYTOIL-K
Special Grade Natural Cold Pressed Karanj /Pongamia Oil effective as Acaricide, Insecticide and Bactericide
Product File Specification Enquiry
PHYTOIL-K:
  • a natural miticide /acaricide, insecticide and bactericide
  • effective against wide range of pests.
  • broad spectrum pesticide
  • compatible with most chemical pesticides.
  • works by several mechanism of action like host deterrence and anti-ovi-position.
  • acts as antifeedent and also acts on central nervous system of the Mites and Insect pests.

Botanical name : Pongamia glabra /Pongamia pinnata
Common name : Karanj, Pongamia oil Tree
Family : Leguminosae
Part used : Seeds
Habitat : Found almost throughout India
Method of extraction : Cold press

Key Phyto-constituents:

Karanjin and pongamol are the major furanoflavones of the seeds and other flavones occur as minor components. They are responsible for the bitter taste of the oil.

PHYTOIL-K:
  • is based on furoflavone /triteterpens from Karanj
  • Known active ingredients are Karanjin and /or Pongamol
  • broad spectrum effect on most species of phytophagous mites
  • doesn’t leave any residue on crops so safe for use and recommended for Organic agriculture and Integrated Pest Management.
  • Cost-effective
  • Environment friendly
FORMULATIONS

PHYTOIL-K is pure natural cold pressed Pongamia oil ready to use as sprays or soil drenching along with suitable surfactants /emulsifiers. Combination of PHYTOIL-K and PHYTOIL-N is found to be one of the most versatile combination for controlling most of the insect pest species.

Mode of action:
  • direct mortality effect on eggs of the pest and all damaging stages of all mite pests.
  • Equally effective against
  • Aphids, Jassids, Thrips, and similar sucking pests and against leaf eaters like early stages of looper and other early instars caterpillars.
  • Also an effective natural origin bactericide helping to control diseases like Xanthomonas, Psedomonas, Corynebacterium, Erwinia.
Some of the mites species controlled by our ENOMITA are as:
  1. Red Mites- TETRANYCHIDAE (Tetranychussp, Tetranychustelarius, Tetranychuscitri, Tetranychusevansi, Tetranychusmacfarlani, Tetranychusyusti, Petrobiahatri, Oligonychusindicus,Tetranychusneocalidonicus, Oligonychusgossypii etc.)
  2. Purple and Scarlet Mites- TENUIPALPIDAE (Brevipalpusphoenics, Brevipalpusdonnadien, Brevipalpuscalifornicus etc.)
  3. White Mites- ERIOPHYIDAE (Acaphylla indica, Eriophyes litchi, Eriophyessacchari, Acaphyllatheaetc)
  4. Yellow Mites-TARSONEMIDAE (Polyphagotarsonemuslatus, Stenotarsonemusbancrofti etc.)
MAJOR TARGET PEST CONTROLLED BY PHYTOIL-K
Common Name Scientific Name
Angoumois grain moth              Sitotroga cerealella (O)
Army worm Spodoptera litura
Brown plant hopper Nilaparvata lugens
Citrus aphid Toxoptera citricidus
Citrus leaf miner Phyllocnistics citrella
Coffee Green scale Coccus viridis
Lesser grain borer Rhizopertha dominica
Maize stem borer Chilo partellus (S)
Nematode Meloidogyne incognita
Potato tuber moth Phthorimaea operculella (Z)
Pulse beetle Callasobruchus chinensis
Red ant Oecophylla smaragdina
Red flour weevil Tribolium castaneum
Rice case worm Nymphula depunctalis
Rice Weevil` Sitophilus oryzae
Saw-toothed grain beetle Oryzaephilus surinamensis
White fly Bemesia tabaci

Suitable For Crops : on all crops including Grapes, Mango, Pomegranates, Chili, Potato, Cotton, Banana, Brinjal, Peas, Citrus, Tobacco, Sunflower, Rice, Wheat, Coffee etc.

COMPATIBILITY:

PHYTOIL-K based formulations are compatible with most of commonly used Fungicide and insecticide

DOSAGE:

Depending on the formulation generally 2-5 ml of PHYTOIL-K mixed with suitable surfectants mixed in 1 lit of water.

Product File Specification Enquiry
HomeContact usSitemap © Copyright 2011-12 www.exoticnatural.com All Rights Reserved